Policies

Overseas act required by foreign law

Top
February 6, 2018

Overseas act required by foreign law

stSoftware does not transfer any personal data to a third county or international organization

In response to 13D EU legislation amendments and the APA 1988 overseas act required by foreign law.

stSoftware does not transfer any personal data to a third county or international organization. If stSoftware did transfer personal data it would in accordance with the commission ensures an adequate level of protection. The commission on an ongoing basis monitor developments in the third countries and or international organization that could affect the functioning of decisions.

Tags: APA

Notification and Collection of Personal Information

Top
February 6, 2018

Notification and Collection of Personal Information

The individual will be notified that their personal information has been recorded.

In response to principle 13, 13.2b of the APA 1988 

stSoftware takes many precautions in ensuring that your personal data is safe and secure at all times. Before, during and after collecting data, the individual will be notified that their personal information has been recorded. The user is notified before entering personal information and after in the form of a pop up. This is to ensure the individual is aware their information has been recorded into the system.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 5 (Notification of collection of personal information 1988) the data subject is entitled to their own data at anytime and has the ability to request the deletion of that data. stSoftware is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However if information is disclosed stSoftware will inform the individuals involved of where the recipients are likely to be located if practicable to specify and to make the individual aware of it to the best of our ability.

Tags: APA

Data Protection Impact Assessment

Top
February 6, 2018

Data Protection Impact Assessment

Protection of personal data in accordance with APP (Australian Privacy Principles)

Data Protection Impact Assessment

In response to Article 35 EU regulation 2016/679 

When implementing new proceedings which is likely to result in a high risk, stSoftware shall prior to the processing, carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged processing operations of the protection of personal data in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles and the (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT. This assessment is to ensure the safe keeping of the data subjects personal information. The assessment will contain

  • A description of processing operation and the purpose of these processing being implemented.
  • Assessment of the necessity of the processing operation.
  • Assessment of the risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects
  • The measures envisaged to address the possible risks, safeguards and security measures implemented.

When necessary, stSoftware shall carry out reviews to assess if processing is performed in accordance with the data protection impact assessment laid down by the APA when there is any chance of risk along with undertaking its own Security checks.

Tags: APA

Notification of Personal Data Breach

Top
February 6, 2018

Notification of Personal Data Breach

Notification of the Breach are in accordance to the APP (Australian Privacy Principles)

Notification of Personal Data Breach 

In response to Article 33 (EU) 2016/679 

stSoftware takes pride in its security policies and ensures the highest levels of security for our clients personal data. In the unlikely case of a breach and in accordance to the APA (Australian Privacy Principles) and the (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT, stSoftware shall without delay and where feasible notify the data breach to the supervisory authority. If the the notification is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied with apologies and reasons for the delay. If not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided at a later stage without further delay. The data breach will be documented and all systems in relation to the data breach reviewed and remedial action taken.

The notification will contain in accordance with (EU) 2016/679

  • The nature of the breach including categories, approximate number of data subjects concerned and approximate number of personal records concerned.
  • The name and contact details of the data protection officer and or other contact points where more information is needed can be obtained.
  • A description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach
  • The measures taken or proposed to address the data breach including measures to mitigate negative effects.
Tags: APA

Erasure of Personal Data and Restriction of Processing

Top
February 6, 2018

Erasure of Personal Data and Restriction of Processing

Control over your own Personal Information is important to us at stSoftware.

In response to Article 19 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

Control over your own Personal Information is important to us at stSoftware. We pride ourselves on our transparency and the ability to acknowledge clients requests quickly concerning their personal data in a safe and secure fashion. stSoftware makes sure to communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this provides impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

In abidence with the Article 19;

  • The data subject shall be informed on the recipients if the data subject requests it. Personal data will not be processed at all, except when certain conditions are met. These conditions fall into three categories: transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.
  • The data subject has the right to access all data processed about them. The data subject has the right to demand the rectification, deletion or blocking of data that is incomplete, inaccurate or not being processed in compliance with the data protection rules.
  • The data subject has the right to be informed when his personal data is being processed. stSoftware will provide name, address, purpose of processing, the recipients of the data and all other information required to ensure the process is fair.
Tags: APA

Notification Procedures of Personal information

Top
February 6, 2018

Notification Procedures of Personal information

Notification Procedures are in abidance with Australian Privacy Act 1998

stSoftware collects personal information for billing, sales and support. stSoftware meets or exceeds principles layed out in Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Act 1988. 

Tags: APA

Collection of Personal information

Top
February 6, 2018

Collection of Personal information

Your Privacy is very important to us at stSoftware and we abide by all rules laid down by the (APA) 

In response to principle 5, 5.1 and 5.2 APA 1988

Your Privacy is very important to us at stSoftware and we abide by all rules laid down by the  APP (Australian Privacy principle) 5.2 Collection of Personal Information. In compliance with APA Principle 5.1 you will be notified when your Personal Information is or has been collected. stSoftwares to the best of our ability will make sure the user is aware of this recorded data in the form of  a Notification . 

Any Personal information collected and placed the system will not be disclosed to previously disclosed APA entity unless the individual requests the entity notify the other APA entity of the correction. In this case stSoftware will take such steps to provide that information unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so. The contents of the notification are view able here: Contents of Notification in compliance (EU) 2016/679 European Parliament Article 30 Records of Processing Activities 

As the subject data owner, you have rights to the restriction, processing and erasure of your personal data. stSoftware acknowledges these rights in accordance with (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament  and can be contacted at any time via the contact us page. 

In the Unlikely case of a Personal Data Breach stSoftware will abide by the APA (Australian Privacy Principles) and the (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT regulations. Further information can be found on the Notification of Personal Data Breach page along with our Software Security Policies

Tags: APA