stSoftware Privacy Policy

This document (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the ST Software Web Site (“Site”), you accept the Privacy Policy as set out below:

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Privacy Policy is based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information, developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

1. What information do we collect and how do we acquire it?

1.1 Registering to Trial or Use ST Software’s products
We require people who register to use or trial the services offered on our Site to give us contact information. Depending on the service chosen, we ask for information such as their name, company name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. Your name or alias is recorded solely for purposes of maintaining your own account. This information is not used to monitor your activity within the Site, nor is it used to identify you outside the Site in any way. When you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address, and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

Financial information is not requested for Site visitors registering for the Online Interactive Demo. Financial and billing information is only required and collected when you apply to enter into a licence agreement with ST Software as a customer. This information includes the billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of users in the organization that will be using the services. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

At the time you express interest in getting additional information about ST Software, when you register to trial the service, or enter into a licence agreement to use the service, we may ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional company information, such as annual revenues, number of employees, or industry. Users can opt out of providing additional information by not entering it when asked.

1.2 IP Address
Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers, that serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” IP address. When a visitor requests a page within the Site our web servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our Site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, but do not collect and evaluate this information for individuals. Our web servers do not record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

1.3 Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’? t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of the Site you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the Site again.

1.3.1 Optional cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Anyone authorized to advertise on the Site may use cookies to ascertain how many times you have seen an advertisement. Our advertisers may use this information to personalise banners and promotions on our Site.

1.3.2 Mandatory session cookies
ST Software also issues a mandatory session cookie to each user to record encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. If this cookie is rejected, access to and usage of the service will be denied. At your request, a persistent encrypted cookie can be used to save and retrieve authentication information.

1.4 ST Software Users

ST Software customers using ST Software products enter confidential personal and business information as they use the application. ST Software personnel will only view or access individual records with your permission (for example, to resolve a problem or support issue), except if required by law.

ST Software provides unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data. The user is responsible for authorizing additional users to be allocated user names and passwords. The user is also responsible for determining and establishing which sections of their site various users are able to view and edit. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and passwords.

1.5 What other information do we request?
ST Software may also collect certain information, such as Internet addresses, from visitors and customers. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer the Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the service. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to email helpletters, announcement lists or information about seminars). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy. That means that we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise provide your email address to a third-party, without your consent.

2. How do we use the information we collect?
ST Software uses the information we collect to set up services for individuals and their organizations. We may also use the information to contact users and Site visitors to further discuss their interest in our company, the services we provide and ways we can improve them, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events.

We do not distribute or share customer email addresses. Customers can opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving additional information from us, at any time by sending an email to info@stSoftware.com.au

Separately, customers are also asked to provide an email address when registering for the service, in order to receive a username and password. We may also email information regarding updates to the service or company, and send customer helpletters informing you of new features and products.

Our registration form allows you to opt out of receiving future non-necessary communications from ST Software, its advertisers, or its corporate partners. If you choose to receive any of these communications and later find that you no longer want to receive them, just contact us unsubscribe@stSoftware.com.au Similarly, if you choose not to receive any or all of the available communications and you later would like to activate this service, let us know by emailing info@stSoftware.com.au.

2.1 Our use and disclosure of your personal information
ST Software will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

  • implement our terms of service;
  • provide you with the service you have requested;
  • protect the rights or property of ST Software, any user of ST Software's’ services or any member of the public;
    or
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety.

ST Software will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. However, stSoftware does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

All financial and billing information we collect through the Site is used solely to bill for services. This billing information is not used by ST Software for marketing or promotional purposes.

ST Software reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of ST Software capital or assets.

3. How do we store and protect personal and confidential information you supply to us?

3.1 Billing and financial information collected (as described in section 1 above) is protected by using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information.

3.2 ST Software uses a third party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing. Other third parties, such as content providers, may provide content on the Site but they are not permitted to collect any information which would identify you personally nor does ST Software share any personally identifiable user information with these parties.

3.3 Other sections of the Site do not use SSL and thereby do not offer a secure coded way to transfer information.

3.4 The Site has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control.The Site also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the Site in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders (see the security section of the Site for details).

4. What else should I know about my privacy when online?
The Site may contain links to other web sites. To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than ST Software, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information.

5. Accessing, Correcting & Updating Your Information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our Site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by emailing us at info@stSoftware.com.au. We will endeavor to provide you with the information within seven days.

To update billing information or to discontinue the service and have data returned, email info@stSoftware.com.au. or write to ST Software Pty Ltd,
PO Box 6275,
Frenchs Forest,
NSW 2086
Australia

6. Additional Information on Privacy
If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or the way we run this Site, please email us at info@stSoftware.com.au. If you have any problems with our Site or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavor to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.